IPS meeting

Program


09:00-09:50
    Refreshments and fast track registration [1,2]
 
Bldg.73
 
Zonnenfeld hall
      Plenary session
    chair: Prof. Amnon Aharony (BGU)
09:50-10:00     Welcome:
    Prof. Rivka Carmi (BGU president)
10:00-10:15     Opening and IPS prizes:
    Prof. Avishai Dekel  (IPS president)
10:15-11:00     Plenary Lecture:
    Prof. Moty Heiblum (WIS),
    Fractionally charged quasiparticles in the fractional quantum Hall effect.
11:00-11:40
    Registration for non-registered participants [1,2], Posters and Fairs [3]
 
Bldg.90
 
  Rooms:
  90/227
  92/001
  92/002
     [6]
  Review 1
High energy and Astrophysics
chair: R. Brustein (BGU)
Review 2
Quantum and Solid state physics

chair: G. Deutscher (TAU)
Review 3
Biophysics and Statistical Physics

chair: E. Domany (WIS)
11:40-12:10 LHC - a theorist's perspective,
Yossi Nir (WIS)
Experimental quantum information processing - the |\psi\rangle of the art,
Nadav Katz (HU)
From bioinformatics to systems biology: what's the physicist's role?
Eli Eisenberg (TAU)
12:10-12:40 Magnetars,
David Eichler (BGU)
Electronic structure of the cuprate superconducting and pseudogap states from spectroscopic imaging STM,
Seamus Davis (Cornell)
Imaging physical concepts: A review of Bose-Einstein condensation,
Jeff Steinhauer (Technion)
12:40-14:00
    Lunch break,  PostersTrade fair,  Job fair [4], IPS council meeting [5]
  
Campus
14:00-16:00
   
Parallel sessions A 
 
Bldg. 90
16:00-16:30      Coffee break
16:30-18:30
    
Parallel sessions B
 

[1] Fast track registration is intended for those who have registered in advance and filled the payment webform.
[2] There will be 6 PC stands available for web browsing, as well as wireless network coverage for guests. 
[3] Posters and fairs are expected to be available from 11:00
at the 2nd and 1st floor lobbies of Bldg.90.
[4] Posters and fairs are expected to be available from 12:40 till 18:30.
[5] The IPS Council will be held at room 90/129, during 12:45-13:45.
[6] There are stairs down from the lobby of Bldg.90 that lead to the lecture rooms 92/001 and 92/002.

List of the parallel sessions
 Parallel SessionRoomChairAssistant
14:00-16:00 A1. Solid state physics - superconductivity I 92/001 Jorge Berger (Ort Braude) Barboy, Ilan
A2. Solid state physics - nanophysics I 02/002 Efrat Shimshoni (BIU) Machluf, Shimon
A3. Soft condensed matter and biophysics90/227 Yitzhak Rabin (BIU) Gilboa, Barak 
A4. Statistical physics I90/226 Ron Lifshitz (TAU) Shusterman, Olga 
A5. Quantum physics 90/224 Avraham Schiller (HUJI) Aviv, Gal 
A6. Optics90/222 Yaron Silberberg (WIS) Golan, Amir  
A7. High energy physics I90/223 Barak Kol (HUJI) Levy, Daniel 
A8. Astrophysics I90/230 Rennan Barkana (TAU) Barzilay, Yudith 
A9. Non-linear physics90/225 David Kessler (BIU) Kletter, Assaf 
16:30-18:30 B1. Solid state physics - superconductivity II 92/001 Amit Keren (Technion) Erez, Amir 
B2. Solid state physics - nanophysics II92/002 Yuval Gefen (WIS) Moshe, Ofer 
B3. Biophysics 90/227 Oleg Krichevsky (BGU) Maman, Nizan 
B4. Statistical physics II 90/226 Ron Lifshitz (TAU) Shusterman, Olga 
B5. Solid state physics - magnetic and electric properties90/224 Alexander Gerber (TAU) Levy, Roi 
B6. Plasma physics 90/222 Michael Mond (BGU) Haim, Lev 
B7. High energy physics II 90/223 Barak Kol (HUJI) Ben-Dayan, Ido 
B8. Astrophysics II 90/230 Rennan Barkana (TAU) Barzilay, Yudith 


Parallel Sessions


 
A1. Solid state – superconductivity I
chair: J. Berger (Braude)
Assistant: Barboy, Ilan
Room: 92/001
#TimeSpeakerTitle
114:01Mouse, MickeyNew Perspectives on Schrodinger Cat
214:13aMouse, aMickeyNew Perspectives on Schrodinger Cat
314:25bMouse, bMickeyNew Perspectives on Schrodinger Cat
414:37aaMouse, bbMickeyNew Perspectives on Schrodinger Cat
514:49Mouse, MickeyNew Perspectives on Schrodinger Cat
615:01aMouse, aMickeyNew Perspectives on Schrodinger Cat
715:13bMouse, bMickeyNew Perspectives on Schrodinger Cat
815:25aaMouse, bbMickeyNew Perspectives on Schrodinger Cat
915:37Mouse, MickeyNew Perspectives on Schrodinger Cat
1015:49aMouse, aMickeyNew Perspectives on Schrodinger Cat

 
A2. Solid state – nanophysics I
chair: E. Shimshoni (BIU)
Assistant: Machluf, Shimon
Room: 92/002
#TimeSpeakerTitle
114:01Mouse, MickeyNew Perspectives on Schrodinger Cat
214:25aMouse, aMickeyNew Perspectives on Schrodinger Cat
314:37bMouse, bMickeyNew Perspectives on Schrodinger Cat
414:49aaMouse, bbMickeyNew Perspectives on Schrodinger Cat
515:01Mouse, MickeyNew Perspectives on Schrodinger Cat
615:13aMouse, aMickeyNew Perspectives on Schrodinger Cat
715:25bMouse, bMickeyNew Perspectives on Schrodinger Cat
815:37aaMouse, bbMickeyNew Perspectives on Schrodinger Cat
915:49Mouse, MickeyNew Perspectives on Schrodinger Cat

 
A3. Soft Condensed matter and biophysics
chair: Y. Rabin (BIU)
Assistant: Gilboa, Barak
Room: 90/227
#TimeSpeakerTitle
114:01Mouse, MickeyNew Perspectives on Schrodinger Cat
214:25aMouse, aMickeyNew Perspectives on Schrodinger Cat
314:37bMouse, bMickeyNew Perspectives on Schrodinger Cat
414:49aaMouse, bbMickeyNew Perspectives on Schrodinger Cat
515:01Mouse, MickeyNew Perspectives on Schrodinger Cat
615:13aMouse, aMickeyNew Perspectives on Schrodinger Cat
715:25bMouse, bMickeyNew Perspectives on Schrodinger Cat
815:37aaMouse, bbMickeyNew Perspectives on Schrodinger Cat


 
A4. Statistical Physics I
chair: R. Lifshitz (TAU)
Assistant: Shusterman, Olga
Room: 90/226
#TimeSpeakerTitle
114:01,
214:25,
314:37,
414:49,
515:01,
615:13,
715:25,
815:37,

 
A5. Quantum Physics
chair: A. Schiller (HU)
Assistant: Aviv, Gal
Room: 90/224
#TimeSpeakerTitle
114:01,
214:25,
314:37,
414:49,
515:01,
615:13,
715:25,
815:37,
915:49,


 
A6. Optics
chair: Y. Silberberg (WIS)
Assistant: Golan, Amir
Room: 90/222
#TimeSpeakerTitle
114:01,
214:25,
314:37,
414:49,
515:01,
615:13,
715:25,
815:37,

 
A7. High energy physics I
chair: B. Kol (HU)
Assistant: Levy, Daniel
Room: 90/223
#TimeSpeakerTitle
114:01,
214:40,
315:20,


 
A8. Astrophysics I
chair: R. Barkanna (TAU)
Assistant: Barzilay, Yudith
Room: 90/230
#TimeSpeakerTitle
114:01,
214:25,
314:37,
414:49,
515:01,
615:13,
715:25,
815:37,

 
A9. Non-linear physics
chair: D. Kessler (BIU)
Assistant: Kletter, Assaf
Room: 90/225
#TimeSpeakerTitle
114:01,
214:25,
314:37,
414:49,
515:01,
615:13,
715:25,


 
B1. Solid state – superconductivity II
chair: A. Keren (Technion)
Assistant: Erez, Amir
Room: 92/001
#TimeSpeakerTitle
116:31,
216:55,
317:07,
417:19,
517:31,
617:43,
717:55,
818:07,

 
B2. Solid state – nanophysics II
chair: Y. Gefen (WIS)
Assistant: Moshe, Ofer
Room: 92/002
#TimeSpeakerTitle
116:31,
216:43,
316:55,
417:07,
517:19,
617:31,
717:43,
817:55,
918:07,


 
B3. Biophysics
chair: O. Krichevsky (BGU)
Assistant: Maman, Nizan
Room: 90/227
#TimeSpeakerTitle
116:31,
216:55,
317:07,
417:19,
517:31,
617:43,
717:55,
818:07,

 
B4. Statistical Physics II
chair: R. Lifshitz (TAU)
Assistant: Shusterman, Olga
Room: 90/226
#TimeSpeakerTitle
116:31,
216:43,
316:55,
417:07,


 
B5. Solid State – Magnetic and electric
chair: A. Gerber (TAU)
Assistant: Levy, Roi
Room: 90/224
#TimeSpeakerTitle
116:31,
216:43,
316:55,
417:07,
517:19,
617:31,
717:43,
817:55,
918:07,
1018:19,

 
B6. Plasma physics
chair: M. Mond (BGU)
Assistant: Haim, Lev
Room: 90/222
#TimeSpeakerTitle
116:31,
216:55,
317:07,
417:19,
517:31,
617:43,
717:55,


 
B7. High energy physics II
chair: B. Kol (HU)
Assistant: Ben-Dayan, Ido
Room: 90/223
#TimeSpeakerTitle
116:31,
216:43,
316:55,
417:07,
517:19,
617:31,
717:43,
817:55,
918:07,
1018:19,

 
B8. Astrophysics II
chair: R. Barkanna (TAU)
Assistant: Barzilay, Yudith
Room: 90/230
#TimeSpeakerTitle
116:31,
216:55,
317:07,
417:19,


Posters

List of Posters sorted by topic.


# Submitted by Topic Category Poster title
1  aMouse, aMickey01New Perspectives on Schrodinger Cat